Home  
覧覧覧覧覧  
   
SE Asia fauna ...   
   
Primates
Carnivorans
Bats
Other Mammals
Birds
Snakes
Lizards & Crocodilians
Turtles
Amphibians
Fishes
 
 
New Guinea fauna ...  
   
Snakes
Lizards
Frogs

Species Lists
 
覧覧覧覧覧  
Articles & Publications  
覧覧覧覧覧  
News Links  
覧覧覧覧覧  
Singapore sightings
Feedback
Image policy
 
覧覧覧覧覧  
 

Search this site ...

 
 


   

 
  覧覧覧覧覧  

Recently added ...
 
 
     
 
     
 
 
覧覧覧覧覧  
     
   
     
    Links :  
  Mammals of Fraser's Hill  
  Primatewatching  
  Intl. Otter Survival Fund
  Orang Utan Appeal (UK)  
  Wallace Online  
    Cicada Tree Eco-place  
    Flora Singapura  
  Malaysian Nature Society  
    Citizen Action for Tigers  
    Nature Society (Singapore)  
  Traffic  
    Wild Singapore  
     
  Text and photos by Nick Baker, unless otherwise credited.
Copyright ゥ Ecology Asia 2014
   

 

   
   
> Species Lists  
For those more familiar with scientific nomenclature, species featured on this website can be located in the species lists below :
 
> Osteichthyes
> Amphibia
> Reptilia
> Mammalia
 
            
Superclass : Osteichthyes ^ back to top
       
Order Family Species Common Name
       
Cypriniformes Cyprinidae Barbodes schwanenfeldii Tinfoil Barb
    Boraras maculatus Malayan Pygmy Rasbora
    Devario regina Queen Danio
    Hampala macrolepidota Sebarau
    Hypsibarbus sp. Krai
    Luciosoma setigerum Apollo Shark-minnow
    Osteochilus vittatus Hard-lipped Barb
    Osteochilus waandersii Waandersii's Hard-lipped Barb
    Rasbora dusonensis Rosefin Rasbora
    Rasbora elegans Two-spot Rasbora
    Rasbora einthovenii Einthoven's Rasbora
    Systomus banksi Saddle Barb
    Systomus hexazona Six-banded Tiger Barb
    Systomus lateristriga Spanner Barb
    Systomus sealei Bornean Spotted Barb
    Tor tambroides Kelah
    Trignostigma heteromorpha Harlequin Rasbora
       
  Balitoridae Nemacheilus selangoricus Grey-banded Loach
       
  Cobitidae Pangio muraeniformis Spotted Eel-loach
       
Siluriformes Siluridae Silurichthys hasseltii Hasselt's Leaf Catfish
       
  Clariidae Clarias batrachus Common Walking Catfish
    Clarias leiacanthus Forest Walking Catfish
    Clarias nieuhofii Slender Walking Catfish
       
Mugiliformes Mugilidae Liza subviridis Mullets
       
Beloniformes Adrianichthyidae Oryzias Javanicus Javanese Ricefish
       
  Belonidae  Strongylura leiura Slender Needlefish
    Xenentodon canciloides Freshwater Needlefish
       
  Hemiramphidae Dermogenys collettei Pygmy Halfbeak
    Hemirhamphodon pogonognathus Forest Halfbeak
    Zenarchopterus buffonis Stripe-nosed Halfbeak
       
Cyprinodontiformes Aplocheilidae Aplocheilus panchax Whitespot
       
  Poeciliidae Poecilia reticulata Guppy (introduced)
    Poecilia sphenops Common Molly (introduced)
       
Synbranchiformes Synbranchidae Monopterus albus Asian Swamp Eel
       
Anguilliformes Ophithchidae Pisodonophis sp. Snake Eel
       
Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae Arothron manilensis Narrow-lined Pufferfish
       
  Monacanthidae Monacanthus chinensis Fan-bellied Filefish
       
Perciformes Osphronemidae Betta pugnax Forest Betta
    Luciocephalus pulcher Malayan Pikehead
    Osphronemus goramy Giant Gouramy
    Trichopodus trichopterus Three-spot Gouramy
    Trichopis vittata Croaking Gouramy
       
  Anabantidae Anabas testudineus Asian Climbing Perch
       
  Channidae Channa gachua Dwarf Snakehead
    Channa lucius Forest Snakehead
    Channa melasoma Black Snakehead
    Channa micropeltes Giant Snakehead
    Channa striata Common Snakehead
       
  Toxotidae Toxotes jaculatrix Banded Archerfish
       
  Lutjanidae Lutjanus argentimaculatus Mangrove Jack
       
  Terapontidae Terapon jarbua Crescent Perch
    Terapon puta Three-lined Grunter
       
  Ambassidae Ambassis sp. Glass Perchlet
    Ambassis kopsii Kop's Glass Perchlet
       
  Callionymidae Callionymus schaapii Schaap's Dragonet
       
  Centrogenyidae Centrogenys vaigiensis False Scorpionfish
       
  Chaetodontidae Chaetodon auriga Threadfin Butterflyfish
    Chaetodon ulietensis Double-saddled Butterflyfish
    Parachaetodon ocellatus Kite Butterflyfish
       
       
  Eleotrididae Ophiocara porocephala Snakehead Gudgeon
    Oxyeleotris marmorata Marbled Gudgeon
       
  Gobiidae Acentrogobius janthinopterus Green-spotted Goby
    Bathygobius fuscus Common Frill-fin Goby
    Boleophthalmus boddarti Blue-spotted Mudskipper
    Boleophthalmus pectinirostris Great Blue-spotted Mudskipper
    Glossogobius aureus Golden Flat-head Goby
    Periophthalmodon schlosseri Giant Mudskipper
    Periophthalmus argentilineatus Silver-lined Mudskipper
    Periophthalmus chrysospilos Gold-spotted Mudskipper
    Periophthalmus variabilis Dusky-gilled Mudskipper
    Periophthalmus walailakae Yellow-spotted Mudskipper
    Pseudapocryptes elongatus Elongate Mudskipper
    Rhinogobius giurinus Oriental River Goby
    Stigmatogobius sadanundio Grey Knight Goby
       
  Nandidae Nandus nebulosus Malayan Leaf Fish
       
  Cichlidae Cichla orinocensis Peacock Bass (introduced)
    Geophagus altifrons Eartheater Cichlid (introduced)
    Oreochromis mossambicus Common Tilapia (introduced)
       
Pleuronectiformes Cynoglossidae Paraplagusia sp. ? Tongue Sole
       
                  
Class : Amphibia ^ back to top
       
Order Family Species Common Name
       
Apoda Ichthyophiidae Ichthyophis sp. Yellow-striped Caecilian
       
Anura Bufonidae Ansonia jeetsukumarani Slender Toad
    Duttaphrynus melanostictus Asian Toad
    Ingerophrynus celebensis Sulawesi Toad
    Ingerophrynus parvus Lesser Toad
    Ingerophrynus quadriporcatus Four-ridged Toad
    Pelophryne signata St. Andrew's Cross Toadlet
    Phrynoidis aspera River Toad
       
  Megophryidae Leptobrachium hendricksoni Spotted Litter Frog
    Leptobrachium montanum Mountain Litter Frog
    Leptobrachium nigrops Black-eyed Litter Frog
    Leptolalax sp. Leptolalax Litter Frog
    Megophrys nasuta Malayan Horned Frog
    Xenophrys longipes Long-legged Horned Frog
       
  Dicroglossidae Fejervarya cancrivora Crab-eating Frog
    Fejervarya limnocharis Field Frog
    Limnonectes blythii Malayan Giant Frog
    Limnonectes kadarsani Nusa Tenggara Wart Frog
    Limnonectes kuhlii Kuhl's Creek Frog
    Limnonectes laticeps Corrugated Frog
    Limnonectes malesianus Malesian Frog
    Limnonectes nitidus Tanahrata Wart Frog
    Limnonectes paramacrodon Masked Swamp Frog
    Limnonectes plicatellus Rhinoceros Frog
    Occidozyga lima Green Puddle Frog
    Occidozyga sumatrana Yellow-bellied Puddle Frog
       
  Ranidae Amolops larutensis Larut Torrent Frog
    Humerana miopus Three-striped Frog
    Hylarana labialis Copper-cheeked Frog
    Hylarana erythraea Common Greenback
    Hylarana glandulosa Rough-sided Frog
    Hylarana nicobariensis Cricket Frog
    Hylarana nigrovittata Black-striped Frog
    Hylarana picturata Spotted Stream Frog
    Odorrana hosii Poisonous Rock Frog
    Hylarana baramica Golden-eared Rough-sided Frog
    Pulchrana laterimaculata Masked Rough-sided Frog
    Staurois natator Black-spotted Rock Frog
    Lithobates catesbeiana American Bullfrog  (introduced)
       
  Rhacophoridae Nyctixalus pictus Spotted Tree Frog
    Philautus parvulus Dwarf Bush Frog
    Philautus vermiculatus Vermiculate Bush Frog
    Polypedates leucomystax Four-lined Tree Frog
    Polypedates macrotis Dark-eared Tree Frog
    Polypedates megacephalus Brown Tree Frog
    Polypedates otilophus File-eared Tree Frog
    Rhacophorus appendiculatus Frilled Tree Frog
    Rhacophorus bipunctatus Twin-spotted Flying Frog
    Rhacophorus cyanopunctatus Blue-spotted Bush Frog
    Rhacophorus dulitensis Jade Tree Frog
    Rhacophorus nigropalmatus Wallace's Flying Frog
    Rhacophorus pardalis Harlequin Flying Frog
    Rhacophorus prominanus Malayan Flying Frog
       
  Microhylidae Kalophrynus pleurostigma Black-spotted Sticky Frog
    Kaloula baleata Brown Bullfrog
    Kaloula pulchra Banded Bullfrog
    Metaphrynella pollicaris Malayan Treehole Frog
    Metaphrynella sundana Bornean Treehole Frog
    Microhyla butleri Painted Chorus Frog
    Microhyla heymonsi Dark-sided Chorus Frog
    Microhyla mantheyi Manthey's Chorus Frog
    Microhyla petrigena Pothole Chorus Frog
       
       
Class : Reptilia ^ back to top
       
Order Family Species Common Name
       
Testudines  Cheloniidae Chelonia mydas Green Turtle
    Eretmochelys imbricata Hawksbill Turtle
       
  Testudinidae Manouria impressa Impressed Tortoise
       
  Geoemydidae Cuora amboinensis Malayan Box Terrapin
    Heosemys grandis Giant Leaf Terrapin
    Heosemys spinosa Spiny Terrapin
    Notochelys platynota Malayan Flat-shelled Terrapin
    Orlitia borneensis Malayan Giant Terrapin
    Siebenrockiella crassicollis Black Marsh Terrapin
       
  Emidydae Trachemys scripta Red-eared Terrapin (introduced)
       
  Trionychidae Amyda cartilaginea Asiatic Soft-shell Turtle
    Dogania subplana Malayan Soft-shell Turtle
    Pelodiscus sinensis Chinese Soft-shell Turtle  (introduced)
       
Crocodylia Crocodylidae Crocodylus porosus Estuarine Crocodile
       
Squamata Agamidae Acanthosaura armata Peninsular Horned Tree Lizard
    Acanthosaura titiwangsaensis Titiwangsa Horned Tree Lizard
    Aphaniotis fusca Earless Agamid
    Aphaniotis ornata Ornate Earless Agama
    Bronchocela cristatella Green Crested Lizard
    Bronchocela jubata Maned Forest Lizard
    Calotes emma Forest Crested Lizard
    Calotes versicolor Changeable Lizard
    Draco abbreviatus Orange-bearded Gliding Lizard
    Draco blanfordii Blanford's Gliding Lizard
    Draco boschmai Boschma's Gliding Lizard
    Draco formosus Formosa Gliding Lizard
    Draco haematopogon Red-barbed Gliding Lizard
    Draco maculatus Spotted Gliding Lizard
    Draco melanopogon Black-bearded Gliding Lizard
    Draco quinquefasciatus Five-banded Gliding Lizard
    Draco spilonotus Sulawesi Lined Gliding Lizard
    Draco sumatranus Common Gliding Lizard
    Gonocephalus borneensis Borneo Anglehead Lizard
    Gonocephalus grandis Great Anglehead Lizard
       
  Gekkonidae Cnemaspis peninsularis Peninsular Rock Gecko
    Cnemaspis limi Tioman Round-eyed Gecko
    Cyrtodactylus baluensis Kinabalu Angle-toed Gecko
    Cyrtodactylus consobrinus Peter's Forest Gecko
    Cyrtodactylus majulah Singapore Bent-toed Gecko
    Cyrtodactylus pantiensis Panti Bent-toed Gecko
    Cyrtodactylus pulchellus Banded Slender-toed Gecko
    Cyrtodactylus quadrivirgatus Marbled Bent-toed Gecko
    Cyrtodactylus yoshii Yoshi's Bow-fingered Gecko
    Cyrtodactylus darmandvillei D'armandville's Bow-fingered Gecko
    Cyrtodactylus sp. Cyrtodactylus sp. (Bali, Indonesia)
    Gehyra mutilata Four-clawed Gecko
    Gekko gecko Tokay Gecko
    Gekko monarchus Spotted House Gecko
    Gekko smithii Large Forest Gecko
    Hemidactylus craspedotus Frilly Gecko
    Hemidactylus frenatus Spiny-tailed House Gecko
    Hemidactylus platyurus Flat-tailed Gecko
    Hemiphyllodactylus typus Lowland Dwarf Gecko
    Lepidodactylus lugubris Maritime Gecko
    Ptychozoon lionotum Smooth-backed Gliding Gecko
       
  Scincidae Apterygodon vittatum Striped Tree Skink
    Dasia grisea Brown Tree Skink
    Dasia olivacea Olive Tree Skink
    Emoia atrocostata Mangrove Skink
    Eutropis longicaudata Long-tailed Sun Skink
    Eutropis macularia Speckled Forest Skink
    Eutropis multifasciata Many-lined Sun Skink
    Eutropis rudis Rough-scaled Brown Skink
    Lamprolepis smaragdina Emerald Skink
    Lipinia vittigera Yellow-striped Tree Skink
    Lygosoma bowringii Bowring's Supple Skink
    Lygosoma sp. Supple Skink (Krabi, Thailand)
    Scincella sp. Ground Skink (Cambodia)
    Sphenomorphus cyanolaemus Blue-throated Litter Skink
    Sphenomorphus melanopogon 'Lesser Sunda Dark-throated Skink'
    Sphenomorphus praesignis Blotched Forest Skink
    Sphenomorphus sabanus Sabah Slender Skink
    Sphenomorphus scotophilus Spotted Forest Skink
    Sphenomorphus striolatus 'Flores Banded Skink'
    Sphenomorphus sp. 'Sulawesi Forest Skink'
    Sphenomorphus sp. Malayan Swamp Skink
       
  Leiolepidae Leiolepis belliana Common Butterfly Lizard
    Leiolepis triploida Malayan Butterfly Lizard
       
  Varanidae Varanus komodoensis Komodo Dragon
    Varanus nebulosus Clouded Monitor
    Varanus rudicollis Rough-necked Monitor
    Varanus salvator Malayan Water Monitor
       
  Typhlopidae Ramphotyphlops braminus Brahminy Blind Snake
    Typhlops muelleri White-bellied Blind Snake
    Typhlops sp. / Ramphotyphlops sp. Blind Snake (PNG)
       
  Xenopeltidae Xenopeltis unicolor Sunbeam Snake
       
  Cylindrophiidae Cylindrophis ruffus Red-tailed Pipe Snake
       
  Boidae Candoia aspera New Guinea Ground Boa
    Candoia carinata paulsoni Pacific Ground Boa
       
  Pythonidae Apodura papuana Papuan Olive Python
    Leiopython albertisii D'Albertis Python
    Malayopython reticulatus Reticulated Python
    Morelia boeleni Boelen's Python
    Morelia viridis Green Tree Python
    Python molurus molurus Indian Rock Python
       
  Colubridae Ahaetulla mycterizans Big-eye Green Whip Snake
    Ahaetulla prasina Oriental Whip Snake
    Boiga cyanea Green Cat Snake
    Boiga cynodon Dog-toothed Cat Snake
    Boiga dendrophila Gold-ringed Cat Snake
    Boiga drapiezii White-spotted Cat Snake
    Boiga irregularis Brown Cat Snake
    Boiga jaspidea Jasper Cat Snake
    Boiga nigriceps Black-headed Cat Snake
    Calamaria lumbricoidea Variable Reed Snake
    Calamaria schlegeli Pink-headed Reed Snake
    Calamaria schmidti Schmidt's Reed Snake
    Chrysopelea ornata Golden Tree Snake
    Chrysopelea paradisi Paradise Tree Snake
    Chrysopelea pelias Twin-barred Tree Snake
    Coelognathus flavolineatus Malayan Racer
    Dendrelaphis caudolineatus Striped Bronzeback
    Dendrelaphis cyanochloris Blue Bronzeback
    Dendrelaphis formosus Elegant Bronzeback
    Dendrelaphis haasi Haas's Bronzeback
    Dendrelaphis kopsteini Kopstein's Bronzeback
    Dendrelaphis nigroserratus Sawtooth-necked Bronzeback
    Dendrelaphis pictus Painted Bronzeback
    Dendrelaphis sp. Dendrelaphis sp. (Waigeo, Indonesia)
    Dryocalamus subannulatus Malayan Bridle Snake
    Dryophiops rubescens Keel-bellied Whip Snake
    Gongylosoma baliodeirum Orange-bellied Ringneck
    Gonyosoma oxycephalum Red-tailed Racer
    Lycodon butleri Mountain Wolf Snake
    Lycodon capucinus Common House Snake
    Lycodon subcinctus Banded Wolf Snake
    Oligodon fasciolatus Small-banded Kukri Snake
    Oligodon octolineatus Striped Kukri Snake
    Oligodon purpurascens Brown Kukri Snake
    Oligodon signatus Barred Kukri Snake
    Orthriophis taeniurus ridleyi Cave Dwelling Snake
    Pseudorabdion longiceps Dwarf Reed Snake
    Ptyas carinata Keeled Rat Snake
    Ptyas fusca White-bellied Rat Snake
    Ptyas korros Indochinese Rat Snake
    Xenelaphis ellipsifer Ocellated Brown Snake
    Xenelaphis hexagonotus Malayan Brown Snake
       
  Homalopsidae Cerberus schneiderii Dog-faced Water Snake
    Enhydris enhydris Rainbow Water Snake
    Fordonia leucobalia Crab-eating Water Snake
    Gerarda prevostiana Gerard's Water Snake
    Homalopsis buccata Puff-faced Water Snake
    Phytolopsis punctata Blackwater Mud Snake
       
  Natricidae Amphiesma inas Malayan Mountain Keelback
    Amphiesma sanguineum Red Mountain Keelback
    Amphiesma sarawacense Sarawak Keelback
    Macropisthodon flaviceps Orange-necked Keelback
    Macropisthodon rhodomelas Blue-necked Keelback
    Psammodynastes pictus Painted Mock Viper
    Psammodynastes pulverulentus Common Mock Viper
    Rhabdophis chrysargos Speckle-bellied Keelback
    Rhabdophis murudensis Fire-lipped Keelback
    Rhabdophis subminiatus Red-necked Keelback
    Tropidonophis multiscutellatus Many-scaled Keelback
    Tropidonophis novaeguineae New Guinea Keelback
    Tropidonophis statisticus PNG Montane Keelback
    Tropidonophis sp. Keelback sp. (Tabubil)
    Xenochrophis maculatus Spotted Keelback
    Xenochrophis trianguligerus Triangle Keelback
    Xenochrophis vittatus Striped Keelback
       
  Pareatidae Asthenodipsas vertebralis Mountain Slug Snake
    Pareas margaritophorus White-spotted Slug Snake
       
  Elapidae Acanthopis sp. New Guinea Death Adder
    Aspidomorphus muelleri Muller's Crowned Snake
    Bungarus fasciatus Banded Krait
    Bungarus flaviceps Red-headed Krait
    Calliophis bivirgatus Blue Malayan Coral Snake
    Calliophis intestinalis Banded Malayan Coral Snake
    Micropechys ikaheka New Guinea Small-eyed Snake
    Naja sumatrana Equatorial Spitting Cobra
    Ophiophagus hannah King Cobra
    Toxicocalamus loriae Loria Forest Snake
       
  Hydrophiidae  Aipysurus eydouxii Marbled Sea Snake
    Aipysurus laevis Olive Sea Snake
    Laticauda colubrina Amphibious Sea Snake
       
  Viperidae Cryptelytrops albolabris White-lipped Pit Viper
    Cryptelytrops purpureomaculatus Shore Pit Viper
    Popeia fucata Siamese Peninsula Pit Viper
    Popeia nebularis Cameron Highlands Pit Viper
    Tropidolaemus laticinctus Broad-banded Pit Viper
    Tropidolaemus subannulatus Bornean Keeled Pit Viper
    Tropidolaemus wagleri Wagler's Pit Viper
       
                 
Class : Mammalia ^ back to top
       
Order Family Species Common Name
       
Primates Lorisidae Nycticebus coucang Sunda Slow Loris
       
  Tarsiidae Tarsius tarsier Spectral Tarsier
       
    Cercopithecidae Macaca fascicularis Long-tailed Macaque
      Macaca leonina Northern Pig-tailed Macaque
    Macaca mulatta Rhesus Macaque
    Macaca nemestrina Southern Pig-tailed Macaque
    Macaca nigra Celebes Crested Macaque
    Nasalis larvatus Proboscis Monkey
    Presbytis comata Javan Grizzled Langur
    Presbytis femoralis Banded Leaf Monkey
    Presbytis rubicunda Red Leaf Monkey
    Presbytis siamensis White-thighed Surili
    Presbytis thomasi Thomas's Leaf Monkey
    Pygatrhix nigripes Black-shanked Douc
    Rhinopithecus avunculus Tonkin Snub-nosed Monkey
    Trachypithecus auratus Javan Lutung
    Trachypithecus cristatus Sundaic Silvered Langur
    Trachypithecus germaini Indochinese Silvered Langur
    Trachypithecus hatinhensis Hatinh Langur
    Trachypithecus obscurus Spectacled Leaf Monkey
    Trachypithecus poliocephalus Cat Ba Langur
       
  Hylobatidae Hylobates lar White-handed Gibbon
    Hylobates moloch Javan Gibbon
    Hylobates muelleri Bornean Gibbon
    Nomascus gabriellae Buff-cheeked Gibbon
    Symphalangus syndactylus Siamang
       
  Hominidae Homo sapiens Human
    Pongo pygmaeus Bornean Orang Utan
       
Pholidota Manidae Manis javanica Sunda Pangolin
       
Proboscidea Elephantidae Elephas maximus Asian Elephant
       
Artiodactyla Bovidae Bos gaurus Gaur
    Buvalus arnee Wild Water Buffalo
       
  Suidae Sus barbatus Bearded Pig
    Sus scrofa Eurasian Wild Pig
       
  Tragulidae Tragulus kanchil Lesser Mousedeer
    Tragulus napu Greater Mousedeer
       
  Cervidae Cervus unicolor Sambar
    Muntiacus muntjak Red Muntjac
    Rusa timorensis Javan Rusa
       
Carnivora Canidae Vulpes vulpes Red Fox
       
  Felidae Neofelis diardi Sunda Clouded Leopard
    Neofelis nebulosa Clouded Leopard
    Panthera tigris Tiger
    Prionailurus bengalensis Leopard Cat
        
  Herpestidae Herpestes brachyurus Short-tailed Mongoose
    Herpestes javanicus Javan Mongoose
    Herpestes urva Crab-eating Mongoose
       
  Mustelidae Aonyx cinerea Oriental Small-clawed Otter
    Arctonyx collaris Hog Badger
    Lutra perspicillata Smooth Otter
    Lutra sumatrana Hairy-nosed Otter
    Martes flavigula Yellow-throated Marten
    Mustela nudipes Malay Weasel
       
  Ursidae Sun Bear Helarctos malayanus
       
  Viverridae Arctogalidia trivirgata Small-toothed Palm Civet
    Hemigalus derbyanus Banded Civet
    Paguma larvata Masked Palm Civet
    Paradoxurus musangus Common (Sumatran) Palm Civet
       
Dermoptera Cynocephalidae Galeopterus variegatus Colugo
       
Rodentia Muridae Chiropodomys gliroides Pencil-tailed Tree Mouse
    Leopoldamys ciliatus Sundaic Mountain Rat
    Leopoldamys sabanus Long-tailed Giant Rat
    Maxomys rajah Rajah Spiny Rat
    Maxomys surifer Red Spiny Rat
    Rattus annandalei Annandale's Rat
    Rattus exulans Polynesian Rat
    Rattus tanezumi Asian House Rat
    Rattus tiomanicus Malaysian Wood Rat
       
  Sciuridae  Aeromys tephromelas Large Black Flying Squirrel
    Ratufa affinis Cream-coloured Giant Squirrel
    Ratufa bicolor Black Giant Squirrel
    Callosciurus caniceps Grey-bellied Squirrel
    Callosciurus erythraeus Mtn. Red-bellied Squirrel
    Callosciurus finlaysonii Variable or Finlayson's Squirrel
    Callosciurus nigrovittatus Black-banded Squirrel
    Callosciurus notatus Plantain Squirrel
    Callosciurus prevostii Prevost's Squirrel
     Hylopetes spadiceus Red-cheeked Flying Squirrel
    Lariscus insignis Three-striped Ground Squirrel
     Petaurista petaurista Red Giant Flying Squirrel
    Rhinosciurus laticaudatus Shrew-faced Ground Squirrel
    Sundasciurus hippurus Horse-tailed Squirrel
    Sundasciurus lowii Low's Squirrel
    Sundasciurus tenuis Slender Squirrel
    Tamiops macclellandi Himalayan Striped Squirrel
       
  Hystricidae  Hystrix brachyura Malayan Porcupine
       
Soricomorpha Talpidae Mogera insularis Insular Mole
       
  Soricidae Suncus murinus House Shrew
       
Scandentia Tupaiidae Tupaia glis Common Treeshrew
       
Chiroptera Pteropodidae Acerodon mackloti Sunda Flying Fox
    Balionycteris maculata Spotted-winged Fruit Bat
    Cynopterus brachyotis Lesser Dog-faced Fruit Bat
    Eonycteris spelaea Cave Nectar Bat
    Penthetor lucasi Dusky Fruit Bat
    Pteropus hypomelanus Island Flying Fox
    Pteropus lylei Lyle's Flying Fox
       
  Emballonuridae Emballonura monticola Lesser Sheath-tailed Bat
    Taphozous melanopogon Black-bearded Tomb Bat
    Taphozous saccolaimus Pouched Tomb Bat
    Taphozous theobaldi Theobald's Tomb Bat
       
  Megadermatidae Megaderma spasma Lesser False Vampire
       
  Nycteridae Nycteris tragata Hollow-faced Bat
       
  Rhinolophidae Rhinolophus lepidus refulgens Blyth's (Glossy) Horseshoe Bat
    Rhinolophus sedulus Lesser Woolly Horseshoe Bat
    Rhinolophus stheno Lesser Brown Horseshoe Bat
    Rhinolophus trifoliatus Trefoil Horseshoe Bat
       
  Hipposideridae Hipposideros armiger Great Roundleaf Bat
    Hipposideros diadema Diadem Roundleaf Bat
    Hipposideros larvatus Intermediate Roundleaf Bat
    Hipposideros lylei Shield-faced Roundleaf Bat
       
  Vespertilionidae Kerivoula spp. Woolly Bats
    Miniopterus spp. Bent-winged Bats
    Myotis muricola Whiskered Myotis
    Myotis spp. Large-footed Myotis
    Scotophilus kuhlii Asiatic Lesser Yellow Bat
    Tylonycteris spp. Bamboo Bats
       
  Molossidae Cheiromeles torquatus Naked Bulldog Bat
       
Cetacea Balaenopteridae Megaptera novaeangliae Humpback Whale
       
  Delphinidae Orcinus orca Killer Whale
    Stenella longirostris Long-snouted Spinner Dolphin
    Tursiops aduncus Indo-pacific Bottlenose Dolphin
    Tursiops truncatus Common Bottlenose Dolphin