Focussing on the vertebrate
 fauna of SE Asia
  

 

Home  
覧覧覧覧覧  
SE Asia fauna ...  
   
Primates
 Carnivorans
 Large Mammals
 Small Mammals
 Mammal calls
 Bats
覧覧
Birds
覧覧
 Snakes
 Lizards & Crocodilians
 Turtles
覧覧
 Amphibians
 Tadpoles
FFrog calls
覧覧
Freshwater Fishes
 Marine & Brackish Fishes
覧覧
Species Lists
 





 


 
覧覧覧覧覧  
Vertebrate records ...  
   
SE Asia Records (SEAVR)
 Indochina Records
 Philippines Records
 Indonesia & PNG Records
 
覧覧覧覧覧  
New Guinea fauna ...  
   
Snakes
 Lizards
 Frogs
 
覧覧覧覧覧  
 

Search this site ...

 
 


   

 
  覧覧覧覧覧  

New pages ...
 
 
     
 
     
 
     
 
覧覧覧覧覧  
     
   
     
    Links :  
  Herp. Society of Singapore  
  Mongabay  
  HabitatID  
  Wallace Online  
    MYCAT  
  Traffic  
     
  Email :
 
     
  Text and photos by Nick Baker, unless otherwise credited.
Copyright ゥ Ecology Asia 2020
   

 

   

 

 

Marine & brackish fishes of  Southeast Asia
 
On this page, names of fish species which occur mainly in brackish water are in orange, and marine species are in blue.
 
 

Gudgeons or sleeper gobies  (Gobiiformes: Eleotridae)
    

       
Flathead Gudgeon
Butis humeralis

 
  Crested Gudgeon
Butis koilomatodon

 
  Floral Gudgeon
Giuris margaritacea

 
Snakehead Gudgeon
Ophiocara porocephala

 
  Marbled Gudgeon
Oxyeleotris marmorata
 
                 

Gobies  (Gobiiformes: Gobiidae)
    

       
Green-spotted Goby
Acentrogobius janthinopterus
 
Papillose Goby
Acentrogobius viridipunctatus
 
Common Frill-fin Goby
Bathygobius fuscus
 
 
Golden Flat-head Goby
Glossogobius aureus
 
  Oriental River Goby
Rhinogobius giurinus 
 
               
Grey Knight Goby
Stigmatogobius sadanundio
 
               
                 

Mudskippers  (Gobiiformes: Oxudercidae)
    

       
Blue-spotted Mudskipper
Boleophthalmus boddarti
 
 
  Gt. Blue-spotted Mudskipper
Boleophthalmus pectinirostris
 
 
Giant Mudskipper
Periophthalmodon schlosseri
 
 
Silver-lined Mudskipper
Periophthalmus argentilineatus
 
  Gold-spotted Mudskipper
  P. chrysospilos
 
         
Dusky-gilled Mudskipper
Periophthalmus variabilis 
Yellow-spotted Mudskipper
Periophthalmus walailakae 
Elongate Mudskipper
Pseudapocryptes elongatus 
  Bearded Mudskipper
Scartelaos histophorus
   
                 
Eels  (Anguilliformes)
 
         
Giant Mottled Eel
Anguilla marmorata   
  Estuarine Moray
Gymnothorax tile   
  Undulated Moray
Gymnothorax undulatus 
  Snake Eels
Ophichthidae 
   
                 

Needlefishes, halfbeaks and ricefishes  (Beloniformes)
     

 
         
Slender Needlefish
Strongylura leiura
  Spottail Needlefish
Strongylura strongylura
  Stripe-nosed Halfbeak
Zenarchopterus buffonis
  Javanese Ricefish
Oryzias javanicus
 
                 

Mullets  (Mugiliformes)
     

Silversides  (Atheriniformes)
     
           
Mullets
Mugilidae
 
  Squaretail Mullet
Ellochelon vaigiensis
 
  Silversides
Atherinidae
 
     
                 

True Soles
(Pleuronectiformes)
   
  

Pipefishes etc.
(Syngnathiformes)

 
Squirrelfishes
(Beryciformes)
   
 
Puffers, filefishes
(Tetraodontiformes)
 
 
       
True Soles
Soleidae
  Pipefishes
Syngnathidae
  Squirrelfishes
Holocentridae
  Narrow-lined Pufferfish Arothron manilensis Filefishes
Monacanthidae
   
                 


PERCIFORMES

Dragonets  (Callionymidae)
 

               
Dragonets
Callionymidae
    
             
                 

Surgeonfishes, tangs
(Acanthuridae)
 

Spadefishes
(Ephippidae)
 
Scats
(Scatophagidae)
  
 
Rabbitfishes
(Siganidae)
 
       
Convict Surgeonfish
Acanthurus triostegus
Zebra Sailfin Tang
Zebrasoma veliferum
  Platax batfishes
Platax spp.
  Scats
Scatophagidae
  Rabbitfishes
Siganus spp
                 
Cichlids  (Cichlidae) 
 
Parrotfishes  (Scaridae) 
 
         
Green Chromide
Etroplus suratensis
Globehead Parrotfish
Scarus globiceps
  
  Dark-capped Parrotfish
Scarus oviceps
  To be identified
 
   
                 

Sergeants, damselfishes  (Pomacentridae) 
 

       
Bengal Sergeant
Abudefduf bengalensis
Banded Sergeant
Abudefduf septemfasciatus
Scissortail Sergeant
Abudefduf sexfasciatus
  Blackspot Sergeant
Abudefduf sordidus
  Indo-Pacific Sergeant
Abudefduf vaigiensis
               
           
Humbug Dascyllus
Dascyllus aruanus
Neon Damselfish
Pomacentrus coelestis
           
               

Glassfishes
(Ambassidae) 
 

Cardinalfishes
(Apogonidae)
  
     
           
Glass Perchlets
Ambassis spp.
   
  Humpbacked Cardinalfish
Apogon hyalosoma
  Chequered Cardinalfish
Apogon margaritophorus
 
       
                 

Butterflyfishes  (Chaetodontidae)
 

     
           
Threadfin Butterflyfish
Chaetodon auriga
  Double-saddled Butterflyfish
Chaetodon ulietensis
Kite Butterflyfish
Parachaetodon ocellatus
  
       
                 

Sea-chubs
(Kyphosidae)  
  

Seaperches (snappers) 
(Lutjanidae)
 
Goatfishes 
(Mullidae)
  
 
         
Sea-chubs
Kyphosidae
  Mangrove Jack
Lutjanus argentimaculatus
  Blacktail Snapper
Lutjanus fulvus
  Goatfishes
Mullidae
 
   
                 

Soapfishes, groupers etc.  (Serranidae)
 

Grunters  (Terapontidae )
 
 
           
Barred Soapfish
Diploprion bifasciatum
  Groupers
Epinephelus spp.
  
  Grunters
Terapontidae
       
                 

Archerfishes  (Toxotidae )
    
 

     
             
Spotted Archerfish
Toxotes chatareus
  Banded Archerfish
Toxotes jaculatrix
    
           
                 

Trevallies
(Beryciformes)
   
  

Cartilaginous fishes
(Chondrichthyes: Elasmobranchii)
 
             
Trevallies
Caranx spp.
 
      Requiem Sharks
Carcharhinidae